Scroll for more

Athletes

Pietro
Figlioli
ItalyItaly, ITA
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 May 1984
Height
192 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Laura, sons Lorenzo and Matteo
Residence
Recco, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Civil Engineering - Southbank TAFE: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age 13 at school, and at age 15 he joined the Albany Creek pool in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
When he first started playing water polo he did not take it very seriously. He was playing at school and only for five weeks each year. In his third year of playing, his talent for the sport was noticed by some coaches and he was encouraged to join a club.
Club / Team
AN Brescia: Italy
Name of coach
Alessandro Bovo [club], ITA; Alessandro Campagna [national], ITA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Unicum Cup
Location
Italy

General Interest

Nicknames
Piet, Forrest (Australian Water Polo, 01 Mar 2007)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. (sicilia.coni.it, 17 Apr 2012)
Famous relatives
His father Jose Fiolo represented Brazil in swimming at the 1968, 1972 and 1976 Olympic Games. He also once held the 100m breaststroke world record. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018; corporate.olympics.com.au, 19 Jul 2011)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (wpdworld.com, 05 Jul 2018)
Other information
FROM BRAZIL TO ITALY
He was born in Brazil but moved with his family to Australia in 1988 at age three. His father went there to compete in the World Masters Swimming Championships and decided to move to Australia permanently. After representing Australia at the Olympic Games in 2004 and 2008, he took up Italian citizenship in 2009 at the request of his club Pro Recco. He has since represented Italy in international competition. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 14 Aug 2011; NOC, 13 Jul 2008)

ALTERCATION
In May 2016 he was involved in an altercation while walking his dog in Recco, Italy. His dog encountered another man's dog and both began to bark to each other. Figlioli and the man then began to argue before the man then brandished a knife and cut Figlioli on his chin. The man ran off but was apprehended by some onlookers. Figlioli was treated at a local hospital for a minor cut. During the incident he had been carrying his one-year old son Matteo in his arms. (ilsecoloxix.it, 08 May 2016; genovatoday.it, 09 May 2016)