Scroll for more

Athletes

Péter
Bernek
HungaryHungary, HUN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 April 1992
Family
Wife Agnes Mutina
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming competitively at age 12.
Club / Team
BVSC-Zuglo [HUN] / London Roar [ENG]:
Name of coach
Csaba Sos [national], HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Peti (bvsc.hu, 16 Dec 2018)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Laszlo Cseh. (mob.hu, 12 Jun 2016)
Injuries
A nasal laser surgery [mucotomy] prevented him from competing in the final roster of the International Swimming League [ISL] in December 2019. (swimswam.com, 20 Dec 2019)

An injury affected him during the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea where he finished fifth in the men's 400m medley. (444.hu, 28 Jul 2019)

An illness prevented him from competing at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (index.hu, 20 Jul 2018; infostart.hu, 29 Jun 2018)
Famous relatives
His wife Agnes Mutina represented Hungary in swimming at the 2004, 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games. (SportsDeskOnline, 31 Dec 2012; Instagram profile, 17 Dec 2018; nemzetisport.hu, 05 Sep 2019)
Ambitions
To reach the final of the 200m and 400m individual medley at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (omegatiming.com, 24 Jul 2019; 44.hu, 28 Jul 2019)

Related content