Scroll for more

Athletes

Pawel
Korzeniowski
PolandPoland, POL
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 July 1985
Height
192 cm
Weight
82 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
One child
Residence
Warsaw, POL
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, Polish
Higher education
Management - Kozminski University: Warsaw, POL

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age 10 in Oswiecim, Poland.
Why this sport?
He was recommended to try the sport as part of the treatment for a serious bone disease he had as a child.

International Debut

Year
2000
Competing for
Poland
Tournament
International Meet
Location
Poland

General Interest

Nicknames
Korzen, Gruby (pawelkorzeniowski.info, 26 Nov 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the 2005 World Championships in Montreal, Canada and three gold medals at the European Championships (in 2006, 2008 and 2010). (se.pl, 20 Feb 2017)
Hero / Idol
English footballer Steven Gerrard. (swimportal.pl, 29 Aug 2015)
Injuries
At the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, he slipped and fell awkwardly on his elbow. The impact of the fall resulted in a dislocated right shoulder and he required surgery. He returned to competitive action in November 2015. (przegladsportowy.pl, 23 Nov 2015; swimportal.pl, 29 Aug 2015; fakt.pl, 12 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live for the moment. You have to use every day to the maximum, as you never know what will happen tomorrow." (swimportal.pl, 29 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2006 he was made an Honorary Citizen of Oswiecim, Poland. (pawelkorzeniowski.info, 26 Nov 2010)

In 2005 he received the Medal of the City of Oswiecim in Poland, for outstanding achievements in sport. (pawelkorzeniowski.info, 26 Nov 2010)
Famous relatives
His father Jan [football] and mother Dorota [swimming] both competed for Unia Oswiecim in Poland. (kronikasportu.pl, 13 Jan 2006)
Ambitions
To go to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo as a coach. (polskieradio.pl, 08 Dec 2016; sportowefakty.wp.pl, 29 Jun 2017)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In February 2017 he announced his retirement. "I feel fulfilled in 99%. My career was successful, but the missing 1% is an Olympic medal. I didn't achieve that, because of a lack of a bit of luck and experience." He stays involved in swimming as a coach in Legia Warszawa, Poland, hoping to raise an Olympic champion. He also took up triathlon as an amateur. "I have family, I became a father, so I will not have time to do this sport professionally any longer." (sportowefakty.wp.pl, 29 Jun 2017; se.pl, 20 Feb 2017; sport.tvp.pl, 17 Feb 2017)