Scroll for more

Athletes

Pavel
Sankovich
BelarusBelarus, BLR
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 June 1990
Family
Wife Sviatlana Khakhlova, one son
Residence
United States
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Coach
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Social Work Studies - Florida State University: Tallahassee, FL, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in Grodno, Belarus.
Why this sport?
He tried a number of sports in childhood, including running, artistic gymnastics and martial arts, and eventually followed his friend into swimming.

General Interest

Nicknames
The Belarusian Bullet (seminoles.com, 26 Mar 2013)
Awards and honours
While competing for Florida State University he was named the 2013/14 Atlantic Coast Conference [ACC] Swimmer of the Year, and was named Florida State University's MVP for men's swimming in 2013 and 2014. (seminoles.com, 22 Apr 2013; seminoles.com, 01 Jun 2014)

He holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (sportfpb.by, 20 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
His wife Sviatlana Khakhlova has also represented Belarus in swimming, and she competed at the Olympic Games in 2004, 2008 and 2012. His sister Ksenia Sankovich represented Belarus in rhythmic gymnastics and won silver in the group all-round at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (24health.by, 02 Mar 2018; teamunify.com, 21 Mar 2018; SportsDeskOnline, 09 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (blrswimming.by, 16 Nov 2017)
Other information
COACHING
He coached swimming while studying at Florida State University and was named the 2019 All-Big Bend Conference's Coach of the Year in boys swimming and diving. He has also coached Belarussian Para swimmer Alexey Talay. (orshanka.by, 12 Jun 2019; tallahassee.com, 23 Dec 2019)

SWIM CLUB
He and his wife Sviatlana Khakhlova run the United Swim Club in Tallahassee, FL, United States of America. The facility offers swimming coaching and technique instruction for all ages and abilities. He also coaches at MaClay School in Tallahassee, FL, USA. (Instagram profile, 09 May 2019; teamunify.com, 22 Jun 2019; maclay.org, 24 Dec 2019)