Scroll for more

Athletes

Paulo
Obradovic
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 March 1986
Height
190 cm
Family
Wife Frenci, son Tomo
Residence
Dubrovnik, CRO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Coaching - University of Zagreb: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age seven in Cavtat, Croatia.
Club / Team
VK Jug: Dubrovnik, CRO
Name of coach
Vjekoslav Kobescak [club], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Croatia
Location
Italy

General Interest

Nicknames
Medo ['Bear' in Croatian]. (dulist.hr, 26 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
US basketball player Michael Jordan. (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Injuries
He was troubled by a knee injury at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. The same knee complaint forced him to miss the 2016 European Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (jutarnji.hr, 26 Dec 2015)

He has required several knee operations during his career. (dubrovackidnevnik.rtl.hr, 09 Jul 2014)

In March 2013 he suffered a finger injury. (sportcom.hr, 13 Mar 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2015 Athlete of the Year in Dubrovnik, Croatia. (slobodnadalmacija.hr, 08 Mar 2016)

He was named Best Player of the 2013/14 Adriatic League. (sport.hrt.hr, 10 Apr 2014)
Other information
COMING BACK HOME
He signed two-year contract with VK Jug at the start of the 2019/20 season. "I never had a feeling that I left Jug. I was always in Jug, even if I was not home. It's a great responsibility and honour, and now my career is slowly coming to the end. I can play one more year or even five, it depends on my health. However, I wanted to end my career in Dubrovnik, in the club where I started." (dulist.hr, 11 Aug 2019)

NATIONAL TEAM
In April 2016 he was suspended by the Croatian Water Polo Federation because he did not attend a training session, team lunch and radio interview. Since then he has not competed for the national team. "The national team chapter was ended after this one incident. After the dinner, I went out and did not show up on the agreed appointments next morning. It was my big mistake and therefore I was suspended. There were some signs that I could come back, but it didn't happen." (dulist.hr, 11 Aug 2019)