Scroll for more

Athletes

Patricia
Herrera
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 February 1993
Height
163 cm
Weight
59 kg
Residence
Madrid, ESP
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Business Administration, Tourism - King Juan Carlos University: Madrid, ESP

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up water polo at age six.
Why this sport?
She was invited by a coach to take part in a water polo tournament. "I used to play as a football goalkeeper at school and I was even close to do some training at [Spanish club] Atletico de Madrid, but in the end I picked water polo."
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Spain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Eindhoven, NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Patri (Facebook profile, 25 Jan 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2013 World Championship in Barcelona, Spain. Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (waterpolista.com, 15 Sep 2016, 10 Jan 2019)
Awards and honours
In November 2016 she received the Special Medal for Sport Merit from the Swimming Federation of Madrid, Spain. (clubnatacionmadrid.es, 15 Nov 2016)
Famous relatives
She is a distant relative of Santiago Bernabeu, the former long-time president of Real Madrid who gives his name to the stadium used by the club. (radioset.es, 31 Mar 2016)
Other information
COACH
In November 2017 she joined Spanish club Real Canoe as a member of the coaching staff of the girls' team. "It is a very nice project. Now I can pass on all I have learned in my career to young players." (REALCANOEOFICIAL's YouTube channel, 08 Nov 2017; realcanoe.es, 01 Aug 2018)