Scroll for more

Athletes

Patricia
Castro
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 August 1992
Height
178 cm
Weight
66 kg
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Dentistry - Complutense University of Madrid: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age six.
Why this sport?
She was afraid of the water until age five. Her parents made her take swimming lessons.
Club / Team
CN Terrassa: Spain
Name of coach
Eugeni Lopez [club]; Anton Figuls [club]; Francesc Xavier Reina [club]

General Interest

Nicknames
Patri (Instagram profile, 17 Aug 2016)
Injuries
An injury forced her to miss the 2017 National Championships in Spain. (elperiodico.com, 07 Apr 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"It's a hard life, but I don't regret anything, this is what I like. Perhaps sometimes I miss being a normal girl, but then I look at what I have ahead of me and then everything is worth it." (ucm.es, 22 Jun 2012)
Awards and honours
While studying at Queens University of Charlotte in the United States of America she was named the National Collegiate Athletic Association 2015 Division II Athlete of the Year. (collegiatewomensportsawards.com, 10 Apr 2015)

She was named the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Female Swimmer of the Year in 2015. (queensathletics.com, 16 Apr 2015)
Other information
MOVE TO THE UNITED STATES
She moved to the United States of America in 2014 because she felt she needed a change of scenery. "I was happy living in Madrid, but I had been swimming in the same pool since I was six years old, and I just didn't feel motivated. I needed a change. One of my friends suggested that I reach out to Jeff Dugdale at Queens University of Charlotte, so that I could go to school and swim at Queens, and at the same time train with Team Elite [SwimMac], and it has all worked out." (charlotteagenda.com, 15 May 2015)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She studied business at Queens University of Charlotte in the United States of America. (queensathletics.com, 2015)