Scroll for more

Athletes

Pandelela
Rinong
MalaysiaMalaysia, MAS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 March 1993
Height
161 cm
Weight
52 kg
Residence
Bukit Jalil, MAS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Malay, Mandarin
Higher education
Sports Management - University of Malaya: Kuala Lumpur, MAS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age eight in Kuching, Malaysia.
Why this sport?
"I was picked by a swimming coach while she was on a visit to my primary school to look for potential swimmers to join her training programme. I was later given the choice to learn diving as I was not afraid of heights and was brave enough to jump from a three-metre board."
Club / Team
Sarawak: Kuching, MAS
Name of coach
Zhang Yukun [national], CHN
Training Regime
She trains eight hours a day, six days a week.

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Malaysia
Tournament
South East Asian Games
Location
Nakhon Ratchasima, THA

General Interest

Nicknames
Lela [given to her by her coach]. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Listening to K-pop music, watching Japanese anime. (Facebook page, 07 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 10m platform at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her father. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
US diver David Boudia. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Injuries
She sustained a back injury during training at the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia. She skipped the synchronised 10m platform event and had to withdraw after the first round of the individual 10m platform due to the pain. (thestar.com.my, 30 Aug 2018; bernama.com, 30 Aug 2018)

She suffered from back and shoulder problems from 2014 right the way through the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (thestar.com.my, 24 Aug 2016)

She suffered a knee injury in July 2014 that affected her participation at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. The injury also meant she could only compete in two events at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (thestar.com.my, 06 Aug 2014; thestar.com.my, 29 Sep 2014)

She suffered an ankle injury in 2012 after the Olympic Games in London that kept her out of the Asian championships and the ASEAN University Games. (nst.com.my, 03 Mar 2013)

She suffered a shoulder injury in 2012. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)

She sprained her ankle in 2011. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)

She fractured a bone in her toe in 2010 that took six months to heal. (Athlete, 03 Jul 2012)

She suffered from a lower back injury in 2008. (Athlete, 03 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't give up until the end." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2017 the Pandelela Rinong Aquatic Centre was opened to the public in Petra Jaya, Malaysia. (utusanborneo.com.my, 02 Mar 2017)

She was named the 2011, 2012 and 2015 Sportswoman of the Year by the National Sports Council of Malaysia. (pandelela.my, 31 Mar 2018)

In 2011 and 2013 she was named Best Sportswoman at Bukit Jalil Sports School [BJSS] in Malaysia. (theborneopost.com, 25 Nov 2013; thestar.com.my, 16 Nov 2011)

She was flag bearer for Malaysia at the opening ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (fina.org, 18 Mar 2016)

She was named the 2009 and 2010 Sportswoman of the Year in Sarawak, Malaysia. (thestar.com.my, 15 Nov 2013)

She was flag bearer for Malaysia at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. (thestar.com.my, 26 Aug 2010)
Famous relatives
Her older brother Pardika Indoma has represented Malaysia in diving. He was ranked ninth in the 3m springboard synchro at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Tucson, AZ, United States of America. (SportsDeskOnline, 09 Aug 2017; e.nst.com.my, 31 Aug 2011)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRSTS
She and Leong Mun Yee became the first divers representing Malaysia to win a medal at the world championships, claiming bronze in the 10m synchronised platform event at the 2009 edition in Rome, Italy. She was also the first female Malaysian athlete in any sport to finish on the podium at the Olympic Games, taking bronze in the 10m platform event at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 29 Jul 2018; fina.org, 18 Mar 2016; theborneopost.com, 10 Aug 2012; Malay Mail, 30 Jul 2009)