Scroll for more

Athletes

Pamela
Fischer
SwitzerlandSwitzerland, SUI
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 April 1988
Height
158 cm
Weight
48 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Joachim Nicod
Other names
Pamela Nicod
Residence
Lausanne, SUI
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, French, German

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
"I like to be in the water, as a sport it is complete, it has everything I love."

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Switzerland

General Interest

Nicknames
Pam or Pami. (Athlete, 19 Mar 2007)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (pamela-fischer.ch, 28 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In July 2013 she announced her retirement. She ended her career after the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (Facebook page, 02 Jun 2015; bernerzeitung.ch, 17 Jul 2013; 20min.ch, 29 Jun 2013)