Scroll for more

Athletes

Orsolya
Csehó-Kovácsne Kaso
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 November 1988
Height
185 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Ferenc
Residence
Dunaújváros, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German, Hungarian
Higher education
Communications Management - College of Dunaujvaros: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up water polo in 2004.
Why this sport?
She initially competed in swimming, but switched to play water polo.
Club / Team
Ferencvarosi TC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Gergely Beres [club]; Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Csekone (Facebook profile, 12 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Katinka Hosszu. (olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016)
Famous relatives
Her uncle Miklos Panczel represented Hungary in artistic gymnastics, and competed at the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelona. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018; olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016)