Scroll for more

Athletes

Olivia
Federici
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 February 1990
Height
167 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Roberto
Other names
Olivia Allison
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age two, and became interested in artistic swimming at age eight at the Portsmouth Victoria club in England.
Why this sport?
Her older sister Alex did artistic swimming. She would regularly go to watch and joined in as soon as she could.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
England
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Olive (British Swimming, 09 Jan 2007)
Hobbies
Motorcycling, underwater hockey. (swimming.org, 26 Jan 2016)
Hero / Idol
Spanish artistic swimmer Andrea Fuentes, US sprinter Jesse Owens, Italian Moto GP rider Valentino Rossi. (teamgb.com, 01 Jun 2016; English Aquatics Team Media Guide, 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she won the Amateur Swimming Association [ASA] Performance Athlete of the Year award for Synchronised Swimming with duet partner Katie Clark. (readingchronicle.co.uk, 11 Dec 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
She was one of seven members of the British artistic swimming team to retire from the sport after the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. She and duet partner Katie Clark returned to the sport in 2015, and began full-time training in early 2016. (Amateur Swimming Association [ASA] Youtube channel, 22 Jan 2017; bbc.co.uk, 06 Mar 2016; swimming.org, 11 Nov 2015, 06 Aug 2013)

COACHING
She was a coach for the British team at the 2017 European Junior Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (swimming.org, 26 Jun 2017; aquavision.org.uk, 07 Aug 2017)