Scroll for more

Athletes

Olga
Gorbunova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 August 1993
Height
169 cm
Weight
60 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Rodion, son, Maksim
Other names
Olga Belova
Residence
Volgograd, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age seven in Zlatoust, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Water polo and boxing were the only two sports that had clubs in her town. She was not interested in boxing so she chose water polo.
Club / Team
Spartak Volgograd: Russia
Name of coach
Alexander Gaidukov [club, national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championship
Location
Eindhoven, NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Olya (VK profile, 27 Feb 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time with family. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and bronze at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade], and the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016; minsport.gov.ru, 22 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2017)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
She missed the 2014/15 season due to the birth of her first son. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2015)