Scroll for more

Athletes

Nuria
Diosdado
MexicoMexico, MEX
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 August 1990
Height
170 cm
Residence
Mexico City, MEX
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete, Business Owner
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Business Administration - Anahuac University: Mexico

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age five, and began competing at age eight.
Why this sport?
She thought artistic swimming was a beautiful sport and a good way to express herself. She was inspired to compete in the sport after watching the Mexican team perform at the 2003 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain.
Club / Team
Jalisco State: Mexico
Name of coach
Adriana Loftus [national], MEX
Training Regime
She trains for up to eight hours a day at the National High Performance Centre [CNAR] in Mexico City, Mexico. Her routine includes strength and fitness work and stretching. She also swims up to two kilometres a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Nutria [Spanish for 'otter']. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2007)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends, playing the piano, going to the cinema. (milenio.com, 05 Jan 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two silver medals in the team and the duet competition at the 2015 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Jan 2020; marca.com, 01 Aug 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (revistainspiras.com, 17 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Spanish artistic swimmer Gemma Mengual. (revistainspiras.com, 17 May 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The sky is the limit." (Athlete, 16 Mar 2007)
Awards and honours
In 2018 she received the Jalisco State Sports Award in Mexico. (lider919.com, 17 Oct 2018)

In 2015 she was presented with the Sports Merit Award in Jalisco, Mexico. (estoenlinea.oem.com.mx, 29 Dec 2015)
Ambitions
To reach the top 10 at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Adrenalina Excelsior YouTube channel, 20 Nov 2019)
Other information
A TALENTED GROUP
In the build-up to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, she, her teammate in the Mexican duet team, Joana Jimenez, and coach Adriana Loftus, looked for advice from outside of artistic swimming. "We want an outstanding routine that can compete against the best countries. We will have a collaboration of successful people. I will be in touch with Alondra de la Parra [US / Mexican orchestra conductor], who can give us some ideas for the music. Beatriz Cisneros is a renowned make-up artist who has already helped us in Rio [2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro]. The swimsuit will be done by a designer in Guadalajara [Mexico], who will do an outstanding job. We try to involve people who have knowledge in their fields, not only swimmers and coaches." In late December 2019, the team also worked alongside Spanish coach and former artistic swimmer, Paula Klamburg, who helped with the team's choreography. (marca.com, 18 Nov 2019; heraldodemexico.com.mx, 05 Nov 2019)

BUSINESS
She and some teammates from the Mexico national team run Cola de Pez, an artistic swimming equipment company in Mexico. (Facebook profile, 16 Dec 2019; milenio.com, 05 Jan 2019; revistainspiras.com, 17 May 2018)

FUTURE PLANS
She hopes to work as an artistic swimming official following her retirement from the sport. "I would like to give back to sport some of what sport gave to me. I would like to be athletes' sponsor, create synchronised swimming clinics and to head this sport at federation level. I think more officials with an athletic background are needed." (marca.com, 08 Mar 2017; espn.com.mx, 15 Aug 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has a master's degree in marketing. (espn.com.mx, 15 Aug 2016)

SUSPENSION
In 2010 she tested positive for the banned substance clenbuterol. She was suspended for six months and stripped of the six gold medals she won at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico. (milenio.com, 13 Sep 2011; informador.com.mx, 05 Aug 2010)

Related content