Scroll for more

Athletes

Norbert
Madaras
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 December 1979
Height
191 cm
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Sons Zeteny and Agoston
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Languages
English, Hungarian, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up water polo in 1995.
Why this sport?
He found swimming boring so he switched to water polo.
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2000
Competing for
Hungary
Location
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Norbi (Athlete, 25 Mar 2007)
Hobbies
Economics, stocks. (vlv.hu, 01 Jul 2015)
Injuries
He suffered a foot injury in 2016. (nemzetisport.hu, 06 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named Hungarian Male Player of the Year in 2010 and 2012. (vlv.hu, 14 Dec 2012)

In 2012 he received the Ministerial Certificate of Merit in Hungary. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

In 2008 he was presented with the Hungarian Order of Merit of the Republic [civil division]. (nemzetisport.hu, 30 Aug 2008)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In July 2018 he announced his retirement from competitive water polo to become the president of Ferencvarosi TC. "I thank the club for the trust it has granted me. I will continue my life with great commitment to this club that has given me so much. For about six months, I have already done this task in parallel with playing, and I thank my teammates who did not create conflicts resulting from this role. It has not been easy for me in the last six months to have this double burden, but I wanted to learn how to run the club." (waterpoloitaly.com, 01 Jul 2018)