Scroll for more

Athletes

Norbert
Hosnyánszky
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 March 1984
Height
196 cm
Weight
101 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Jazmin, son Zalan, daughter Szonja
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1993.
Club / Team
ZF Eger: Hungary
Name of coach
Norbert Dabrowski [club]; Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Hosi (vlv.hu, 21 Jul 2012)
Hobbies
Fishing, football, wakeboarding, spending time with his family. (nemzetisport.hu, 28 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo player Tamas Kasas. (olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016)
Injuries
He suffered minor facial injuries and a twisted neck in a car accident in September 2015. (vlv.hu, 23 Sep 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Ministerial Certificate of Merit in Hungary. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

In 2008 he received the Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (nemzetisport.hu, 30 Aug 2008)

He received the 2002 Ivan Szalay Award, which is given to the best junior player of the year in Hungary. (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)
Famous relatives
His wife Jazmin was named Miss Universe Hungary in 2008. (heol.hu, 05 Jun 2016; nlcafe.hu, 28 Oct 2017)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL BREAK
In late 2017 he announced that he would be taking time away from international competition, and would not be available for selection to the national team in 2018. He initially considered a break following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, but was convinced by his teammates to continue until the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. "Then I was sure I needed a break. I have a four-and-a-half-year-old boy, my daughter was born in the autumn, so I want to be with my family for a year. What's going to happen later, it's too early to talk about it. It may also happen that I do not need it, and my career in the national team finishes quietly." (nemzetisport.hu, 28 Oct 2017)

Related content