Scroll for more

Athletes

Nicolas
Oliveira
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 August 1987
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Economics, International Business - University of Arizona: Tucson, AZ, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1999.
Why this sport?
After nearly drowning at age 12, when his brother threw him into a pool, he decided he needed to know how to swim.

General Interest

Nicknames
Nilo (olimpiadas.uol.com.br, 30 Nov 2010)
Hobbies
Watching American football. (odia.ig.com.br, 25 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian mixed martial artist Rickson Gracie. (cob.org.br, Aug 2015)
Injuries
He suffered a shoulder injury in 2015. (minastenisclube.com.br, 02 Aug 2016)

He suffered an elbow injury in September 2014 and was forced out of competition for seven months. (brasil.gov.br, 07 Apr 2015)
Other information
COACHING
He has worked as a coach for Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics [PASA] in the United States of America. He previously worked at a swimming academy in Tucson, AZ, United States of America, and as a volunteer at Minas Tenis Clube in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. (teamunify.com, 2017)