Scroll for more

Athletes

Nicolas
Fink
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 July 1993
Residence
Athens, GA, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Engineering - University of Georgia : Athens, GA, USA

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
Athens Bulldog Swim Club: United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Nic (Twitter profile, 01 Dec 2018; swimswam.com, 28 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you can dream it, you can do it." (Facebook profile, 01 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2014 while swimming for University of Georgia he was named Southeastern Conference [SEC] Male Swimmer of the Year. (swimswam.com, 17 Apr 2015)

In 2010 and 2011 he was selected as New Jersey's High School Swimmer of the Year in the United States of America. (pointssports.com, 2011; georgiadogs.com, 16 Nov 2010)
Famous relatives
His father Peter has worked for the National Basketball Association [NBA] since 1994, including as a senior vice president. (bizjournals.com, 03 Apr 2018; careers.nba.com, 2012)
Other information
POST-2020 PLANS
His performances in 2016 dipped and he missed out on competing at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, which coach Jack Bauerle said was "devastating" for Fink and took him "a while to get over". He returned to form in 2017 and was selected for the world championships, and said he intends to continue swimming through to 2020. "I did have a good year last year [2017], it was more the year I wanted, but I did have the feeling that I have more to give, more to give to myself and to the sport. My main goal is to keep making major international trips and continue to improve because everyone else is improving, too. I don't really see myself swimming past 2020 if I'm taking it year by year. I studied electrical engineering in college, so I'd like to do something like that. It's a pretty general degree, maybe go to grad school and get something a little more specified. I'm not afraid of a real-world job. Maybe that will be a reality check when I get there." (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 23 May 2018)

COACHING
He offers swim clinics through the Fitter & Faster organisation in the United States of America. "One of my favorite parts of teaching clinics is seeing the progress. Sometimes, coaches tell swimmers something and it doesn't click. It helps to have a new voice and someone else to phrase it differently. They'll swim a 25 that isn't great, so I'll explain a concept again and the second lap is much better. They're getting it - it's fun to see them progress." (fitterandfaster.com, 01 Dec 2018)