Scroll for more

Athletes

Nicola
Zagame
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 August 1990
Height
174 cm
Weight
72 kg
Family
Partner John Cotterill
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Health Care Professional
Languages
English
Higher education
Medical Radiation Science - University of Sydney: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 12 in Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
"My friend asked me to play with her and I was already a swimmer so I decided to give it a try."
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back, Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World League

General Interest

Nicknames
Ziggy, Dumper (infoweb.newsbank.com, 19 Apr 2010; cronullanews.sydney, 12 Feb 2016)
Hobbies
Running, swimming. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 08 Nov 2016)
Injuries
She underwent shoulder surgery in December 2013 to correct a shoulder injury she had been carrying since 2012. The surgery forced her to miss the 2014 international season. (ausport.gov.au, 27 Mar 2014; aquaticsuperseries.com.au, 17 Jan 2015)
Awards and honours
She played in the 2015 National League All-Star match in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 06 Apr 2015)

She was named in the All-Star team at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (aquaticsuperseries.com.au, 17 Dec 2014)
Other sports
She competed in surf lifesaving at national junior level. (olympics.com.au, 12 Jun 2012)
Famous relatives
Her partner John Cotterill has represented Australia in water polo at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Her father John Zagame has served as president of Cronulla Sharks Water Polo Club. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 14 Aug 2016; couriermail.com.au, 21 Jun 2016; theleader.com.au, 18 Jul 2016)
Other information
CHANGE OF SPORT
After competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she decided to look into trying other sports instead of continuing with water polo. She had already competed in several ocean swimming races and also contemplated making a switch to Ironman triathlon. "I just love doing community based swims and runs. They are a lot of fun." (dailytelegraph.com.au, 08 Nov 2016)