Scroll for more

Athletes

Nicholas
Robinson-Baker
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 June 1987
Height
172 cm
Weight
74 kg
Residence
London, ENG
Occupation
Hospitality Professional, Personal Trainer
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He learned to swim at age two. He began diving at age seven in London, England.
Why this sport?
He enjoyed throwing himself into the water as a child.

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Madrid

General Interest

Nicknames
Peanut [because he has a bald head], Fish [because he spends all his time in the water], Shorty [because of his height]. (Athlete, 20 Mar 2007; newsshopper.co.uk, 01 Aug 2012)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014)
Injuries
He suffered from a number of back injuries in April 2012. (backactivechiropractic.co.uk, 12 Aug 2012)

He once suffered a hip injury that kept him out of training and competition for seven weeks. (news.bbc.co.uk, 17 Feb 2012)

He was out of competition for six months with torn ankle ligaments and for eight months with torn shoulder ligaments. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He likes to listen to Bob Marley to help him relax before a competition and to clear his head before he dives. (swimming.org, 05 Aug 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you want to be the best, you have to train as if you are the best." (Athlete, 20 Mar 2007)
Awards and honours
In November 2011 the Amateur Swimming Association [ASA] gave him a special recognition award for his part in helping to save the life of fellow diver Monique Gladding. (swimming.org, 09 Nov 2011)

He was named the ASA's 2003 Junior Diver of the Year. (ASA, 31 Jan 2007)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from diving in September 2014. "Competing for my country at the highest level was a real honour. It's the end of an era but I am very excited about what my future holds. I will always have a passion for the sport of diving and really hope to stay involved in some way." (swimming.org, 09 Sep 2014)

LIFE SAVER
He turned lifesaver during the 2011 World Cup event in Penza, Russian Federation, after Great Britain teammate Monique Gladding was knocked unconscious during a 10m platform synchro dive. Gladding took off incorrectly and hit her head against the take off platform on her first rotation. She immediately lost consciousness, fell into the water and sank to the bottom. Watching the accident from the side of the pool, Robinson-Baker dived in, pulled her to the surface and dragged her poolside where she regained consciousness and received attention for her injuries. (dailymail.co.uk, 07 Mar 2011)

EARLY DAYS
He did his first dive off the 10m platform at age nine and remembered that it was a daunting experience. "I just wanted to walk down the steps and go home. I knew I was doing something quite dangerous and that I could get hurt if it went wrong. My coach assured me that if I remembered what I'd been taught I would be fine. Eventually I plucked up the courage to dive." (news.bbc.co.uk, 18 Feb 2012)