Scroll for more

Athletes

Yan Yee
Ng
MalaysiaMalaysia, MAS
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 July 1993
Height
155 cm
Weight
50 kg
Residence
Bukit Jalil, MAS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Malay, Mandarin
Higher education
Sports Science - University of Malaya: Petaling Jaya, MAS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 12 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Why this sport?
"Initially I was a rhythmic gymnast but my talents for diving were spotted by coach Yang Zhuliang. He said my physical build was good for the sport."
Name of coach
Zhang Yukun [national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Wendy (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Pottery, reading, watching Korean television shows, charity work. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Guo Jingjing. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Injuries
Following her victory in the 3m springboard event at the October 2016 Grand Prix in Kuching, Malaysia, she took the remainder of 2016 off to recover from shoulder and back injuries. The back injury also forced her to miss the 2017 World Series event in Windsor, ON, Canada. (stadiumastro.com, 18 Apr 2017; thestar.com.my, 22 Oct 2016)

She injured her left shoulder in 2014. She had to rest for a week and then treated it with acupuncture and painkillers. (thestar.com.my, 11 Jul 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
At competitions she does breathing exercises, and likes to give herself a pep talk in front of a mirror. (mens-health.com.my, 09 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just be patient, keep the consistency going and never give up." (fourthofficial.com, 03 Aug 2015)
Other information
SANCTION
In March 2018 she was suspended for eight months after testing positive for the prohibited substance sibutramine at the 2017 South East Asian Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The ban, issued by the International Swimming Federation [FINA], was backdated to August 2017, meaning that she was free to compete again in April 2018. (thestar.com.my, 02 Mar 2018)