Scroll for more

Athletes

Nathan
Adrian
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 December 1988
Height
196 cm
Family
Wife Hallie
Residence
Berkeley, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Health Studies - University of California, Berkeley: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age two and entered his first competition at age five.
Why this sport?
He took up swimming after his siblings and friends started lessons. He enjoys the sport because there is always room for improvement. "There is no better feeling than to go a best time. Plus, my parents were adamant that me and my siblings took a water safety course as kids to learn to swim."
Club / Team
California Aquatics: Berkeley, CA, USA
Name of coach
Dave Durden [club, national], USA; Mark Schubert [personal], USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Bok Choi (wgrz.com, 17 Jun 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Gary Hall Jr. (teamusa.org, 07 Jan 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"A lot of life lessons are taught in swimming. It's not out of the ordinary to train an entire year and put everything that you have into it and not get a best time. Those are the kind of lessons that you are forcibly taught through this." (usatoday.com, 11 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He received the 2016 Golden Goggles Award from the USA Swimming Foundation as a member of the gold medal-winning 4x100m freestyle relay team at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He won the same award as part of the 4x100m freestyle relay team that won gold at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. (fina.org, 22 Nov 2016; calbears.com, 26 Nov 2009)

A street in his birth town, Bremerton, WA, United States of America, was renamed 'Nathan Adrian Drive' in recognition of his success at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (swimswam.com, 29 Apr 2015)

While competing at the University of California in the United States of America, he was named the 2009 Pac-10 Swimmer of the Year. (calbears.com, 26 Nov 2009)
Famous relatives
His older brother Justin competed in swimming for the University of Washington in the United States of America, while his older sister Donella swam for Arizona State University. (usmagazine.com, 13 Aug 2016; calbears.com, 26 Nov 2009)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (nathanadrian.com, 24 Jan 2019)
Other information
CANCER DIAGNOSIS
In January 2019 he announced that he had been diagnosed with testicular cancer. "Recently, I went to the doctor as something didn't seem quite right. After a few tests and visits with a specialist, I unfortunately learned that I have testicular cancer. On the bright side, we caught it early, I have already started treatment and the prognosis is good." He underwent two operations, and in May 2019 he announced that he had recovered and was returning to competition. In July that year, he won two golds and a silver medal at the world championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. "I'm very grateful to be racing. It beats the heck out of being home, waiting for test results, waiting for another surgery." (mundodeportivo.com, 14 May 2019; olympics.nbcsports.com, 24 Jan 2019; olympicchannel.com, 21 Jul 2019)

PATH INTO SWIMMING
He has flat feet, which affected the type of sports he was able to participate in as a youngster. "Unfortunately for me, whenever I had to do land sports I wasn't that good, I wasn't that efficient at running. And for jumping, it's kind of the same thing - I had to transfer a lot of energy. So, as far as swimming was concerned, it chose me." (espn.com, 24 Jun 2016)