Scroll for more

Athletes

Mirco
Di Tora
ItalyItaly, ITA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 May 1986
Height
188 cm
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
His parents encouraged him to take up swimming.
Club / Team
Fiamme Oro [ITA] / Nuoto Club Azzurra 91 [ITA]:

General Interest

Nicknames
Crazy, The Tora (ethicsport.it, 11 Dec 2015)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema, reading, poker. (ethicsport.it, 11 Dec 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in the 50m backstroke final at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. (ethicsport.it, 11 Dec 2015)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (ethicsport.it, 11 Dec 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To be an athlete and sometimes a champion, you have to live 360 degrees. Do not just pour body and soul into two hours in the pool and then live the rest of the day at random. We must be aware that nutrition is the fuel of our body and so you have to eat in a certain way depending on the time of year, it holds true at any age." (swim4lifemagazine.it, 02 May 2016)
Other information
SWIM SCHOOL
He and fellow Italian swimmer Niccolo Beni founded the Nuoto Extremo Swim Camp in Italy. The camp is designed to entertain children for a week with swimming, and help them learn about an active, healthy lifestyle. "I can find the time to do it because I really enjoy it, also because the team with whom we work in these camps is made up of friends with a great sporting past and who still feed on swimming today." (ethicsport.it, 26 Feb 2016; nesc.it, 01 Jan 2018, swim4lifemagazine.it, 12 Mar 2018)