Scroll for more

Athletes

Miloš
Šcepanovic
MontenegroMontenegro, MNE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 October 1982
Height
185 cm
Weight
90 kg
Family
Two children
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Montenegrin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He learned to swim at age eight. He took up water polo in 1991 at the Jadran club in Herceg-Novi, Montenegro.
Why this sport?
Water polo is very popular in his hometown.
Club / Team
CN Marseille: France
Name of coach
Marc Amardeilh [club], FRA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Scepo (pobjeda.me, 09 Aug 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2008 European Championship in Malaga, Spain. (france-waterpolo.fr, 18 Apr 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Goalkeeper at the 2013 World League Super Final in Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation. (wpolo.me, 16 Jun 2013)

He was named the 2012 Athlete of the Year in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. (vijesti.me, 17 Dec 2012)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
In July 2019 he announced his retirement from the national team. "It was a privilege and joy to be a part of national team and to represent Montenegro." (reprezentacija.me, 04 Jul 2019)