Scroll for more

Athletes

Miki
Uchida
JapanJapan, JPN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 February 1995
Height
173 cm
Weight
62 kg
Occupation
Student
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Management - Toyo University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age four.
Why this sport?
Her older sister influenced her to take up swimming.

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
Olympic Games
Location
London, ENG

General Interest

Nicknames
Mikitei (ameblo.jp, 01 Sep 2014)
Hero / Idol
Japanese swimmer Haruka Ueda and Tomoko Hagiwara. (herointerview.jp, 15 Jan 2013; Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)
Injuries
She has been troubled by a hernia since 2015. (nikkansports.com, 11 Sep 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in September 2016 because the hernia that had hampered her since 2015 got worse. (nikkansports.com, 11 Sep 2016)