Scroll for more

Athletes

Michelle
Weber
South AfricaSouth Africa, RSA
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 September 1996
Height
166 cm
Residence
Cape Town, RSA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up open water swimming at age 11.
Why this sport?
"I was attracted to open water swimming because it was out of the ordinary."
Name of coach
Graham Hill [national], RSA

General Interest

Nicknames
Mishi (eadp.co.za, 15 Oct 2015)
Hobbies
Travelling, spending time with friends. (eadp.co.za, 15 Oct 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Twitter profile, 18 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (crawfordschools.co.za, 17 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
South African swimmer Chad Ho, US swimmer Katie Ledecky. (eadp.co.za, 15 Oct 2015; dailynews.openwaterswimming.com, 10 Feb 2014)
Other information
HEART SCARE
During the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, her heart began beating at more than 240 beats per minute. The problem was the result of adrenaline, and two weeks after the event she underwent a heart procedure. She was back in the water four weeks later. "It was scary. At first I was terrified. I thought I would have to stop swimming, but luckily I got to see a cardiologist just in time. I was really relieved. When I became excited or had a race my heart rate would go up, and then I would stop and just couldn't carry on. Most people have two major pathways to their heart. I had an extra one, so they just burnt it off and it's all back to normal." (southafrica.info, 04 Feb 2014; timeslive.co.za, 14 Jun 2016)