Scroll for more

Athletes

Michelle
Coleman
SwedenSweden, SWE
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 October 1993
Height
186 cm
Residence
Stockholm, SWE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Swedish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age nine.
Club / Team
Sparvagens SF: Sweden
Name of coach
Johan Wallberg [national], SWE; Ulrika Sandmark [national]
Training Regime
She goes to the gym up to four times a week and practises Pilates and yoga to maintain her fitness.

General Interest

Nicknames
Micha (dn.se, 08 Nov 2015)
Hobbies
Cooking, travelling, crafts. (Instagram profile, 05 Aug 2018; simlandslaget.se, 23 Jul 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and winning silver in 4x100m medley relay at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (puori.com, 10 Jan 2020; nocco.com, 02 Feb 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (simlandslaget.se, 23 Jul 2017)
Injuries
A shoulder injury ruled her out of the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (helagotland.se, 03 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have fun and enjoy it." (simlandslaget.se, 23 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
She was named Best Female Newcomer at the 2013 European Short Course Championships in Herning, Denmark. (zwemza.com, 16 Dec 2013)
Ambitions
To win a gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (nocco.com, 02 Feb 2018)
Other information
RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She considered retiring from the sport following a poor performance at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, but was convinced to reconsider by her national teammate Sarah Sjostrom. "I have the world's best sounding board really. She has gone through everything, even those times when she missed the boat and disappointment at the [2012] London Olympics so I usually think I'm four years after Sarah in development. Now it was my turn to have the disappointment and learn from it. She said it was only when she did not take it so heavily and let go [of the disappointment] it started to go well. And I know, I knew that before Budapest too. But it's hard, I'm not a person who doesn't take things seriously." (expressen.se, 14 Dec 2017)

SHOULDER ISSUES
She has suffered from shoulder pain during her career. In 2018 she took a recovery break and returned at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. "I noticed when we got to the longer distances, the basic training that had been required might not really be there. There are no problems with that, but it is clear that I will always have a bad shoulder. The break has helped me see new perspectives, both in sports and having learned the physical and mental aspects of swimming." (expressen.se, 20 Jul 2019; dn.se, 04 Feb 2016)

DUAL CITIZENSHIP
She has citizenship for both Sweden and New Zealand. (puori.com, 10 Jan 2020)