Scroll for more

Athletes

Micah
Sumrall
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 July 1990
Height
183 cm
Family
Husband Austin Sumrall
Other names
Micah Lawrence
Residence
United States
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Graphic Design - Auburn University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age eight.
Why this sport?
"My oldest sister Sarah hurt her knee. My parents got the idea that swimming would be helpful, and thus the journey began."
Club / Team
Chattahoochee Gold: Woodstock, GA, USA
Name of coach
Mark Schilling [club]

General Interest

Hobbies
Baking, drawing, playing video games, making outfits. (SwimSwam YouTube channel, 04 Dec 2018; usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her sister Alannah, and US swimmer Allison Schmitt. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 27 Jul 2018; usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a broken leg in Australia days after competing at the 2015 Super Series in Perth, WA, Australia. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 09 Feb 2015)
Awards and honours
She received the 2018 Golden Goggles Perseverance Award (swimswam.com, 19 Nov 2018)

She is a seven-time National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] All-American. (auburntigers.com, 31 Dec 2011)
Famous relatives
Her sisters Sarah and Alannah swam at New Mexico State University in the United States of America. Another sister Debbi swam at Northern Michigan University. Her father Scott played football [soccer] at New Mexico State University, while her mother Caroline played football and competed in athletics at Boston University and New Mexico State University. Her husband Austin Sumrall has worked as an assistant swimming coach at Chattahoochee Gold in Woodstock, Georgia. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 27 Jul 2018; LinkedIn profile, 01 Jan 2018; usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016, 31 Dec 2011, 19 Nov 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimswam.com, 13 Apr 2018)
Other information
CAREER BREAK AND RETURN
After failing to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games, she took an extended break from the sport before returning to competition in 2018. "After a disastrous 2016 I was happy to not swim again and felt thankful I wasn't doing another meet. I had to take a break to try and find my love for the sport. I returned to training in 2017 and competed at a state meet and got back into it more and more. January 2018 is when I really started to regain my focus. Taking time out to coach also made me rethink." (swimswam.com, 27 Jul 2018, 13 Apr 2018)

COACHING
She works as a junior coach at Chattahoochee Gold in Woodstock, GA, United States of America. "I am a swim coach, as well as a swimmer right now. Just being able to come back and share some of my wisdom with the kids that I am working with, that really helps me as a swimmer as well. That's really nice." (digitaljournal.com, 20 Nov 2018; swimswam.com, 27 Jul 2018; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 27 Jul 2018)