Scroll for more

Athletes

Melanie
Wright
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 August 1986
Height
176 cm
Weight
65 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Chris Wright
Other names
Melanie Schlanger
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Biomedical Science, Business Administration, Medicine - Bond University: Gold Coast, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age 12 for three months but then quit because she hated it. She returned to the sport at age 15.
Why this sport?
She wanted to win at her school swimming carnival so started training.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Pan Pacific Games

General Interest

Nicknames
Mel, Melly, Schlangs, Schlang-dawg (melanieschlanger.com.au, 10 Apr 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in two Olympic Games and winning five Olympic medals. (sport.bond.edu.au, 15 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Liesel Jones. (olympics.com.au, 11 Apr 2012)
Injuries
She withdrew herself from contention for the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, due to rib and shoulder injuries and illness that hindered her preparation. (foxsports.com.au, 05 Jul 2013)

She suffered from cytomegalovirus [similar to glandular fever] in 2010 and quit the sport before recovering and returning to the pool after 10 months. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 10 Apr 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"There are no shortcuts to anywhere worth going." (Twitter profile, 25 Nov 2016)
Awards and honours
With her 4x100m freestyle teammates she won the 2014 Golden Moment Award from Swimming Australia for their world record-breaking swim at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)

She was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions in 2014. The Path of Champions recognises the achievements of Australia’s top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)

She was selected as joint Western Athletic Conference [WAC] Freshman of the Year for the 2004/05 season. (Star Bulletin, 18 Dec 2005)
Other sports
She competed at state level in athletics until she was 15 and also competed at national level in water polo. (olympics.com.au, 11 Apr 2012)
Famous relatives
Her husband Chris Wright has also represented Australia in swimming. (swimswam.com, 14 Sep 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in April 2016 to focus on her medical studies. "I've had a fantastic career and I'm really proud of what I've been able to do and looking forward to what lies ahead." (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 12 Apr 2016)

TATTOOS
She has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on her ankle and an astrology symbol that means 'create your own ending' on her wrist. (olympics.com.au, 11 Apr 2012)