Scroll for more

Athletes

Maurizio
Felugo
ItalyItaly, ITA
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 March 1981
Height
189 cm
Weight
82 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Sara, daughter Nina
Residence
Chiavari, ITA
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in high school in 1988 under the coaching of Gianni Vassollo.
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Mauri (FINA, 05 Jun 2003)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, China. (mauriziofelugo.com, 02 Apr 2013)
Hero / Idol
Italian footballer Alessandro Del Piero. (gazzetta.it, 01 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. (sicilia.coni.it, 17 Apr 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired form the sport at the end of the 2014/15 season. (ilsussidiario.net, 27 Jun 2015)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as the president of the Association of Water Polo Players in Italy. (tuttolevante.it, 03 Oct 2014)