Scroll for more

Athletes

Matti
Mattsson
FinlandFinland, FIN
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 October 1993
Family
Wife Maiju, daughter Muume [2017]
Residence
Pori, FIN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Finnish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age seven in Finland.
Why this sport?
Swimming was a family sport. "As a child, my whole family was engaged in some kind of water sports."
Club / Team
Porin Uimaseura: Finland
Name of coach
Eetu Karvonen [club], FIN

General Interest

Nicknames
Porin Karhuksi [Pori Bear] (Facebook profile, 05 Apr 2019)
Milestones
In 2013 he became the first Finnish swimmer to win a medal in breaststroke at the world championships when he claimed bronze in the 200m event in Barcelona, Spain. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Aug 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 24 Nov 2018)