Scroll for more

Athletes

Matteo
Aicardi
ItalyItaly, ITA
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 April 1986
Height
192 cm
Family
Partner Costanza di Camillo
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Coach
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in Loano, Italy.
Why this sport?
He initially played football but because of work commitments his parents could not take him to training. Two boys at his school played water polo in Loano, Italy, so he went along to try the sport, and he continued playing from there.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Ratko Rudic [club], CRO; Alessandro Campagna [national], ITA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Big Matt (ivg.it, 14 Aug 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the bronze medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro after sustaining an injury during the tournament. (ilfaroonline.it, 25 Nov 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Alessandro Campagna. (ilfaroonline.it, 25 Nov 2017)
Injuries
He sustained a back injury during the 2017/18 season that obliged him to miss a camp with the national team as well as some matches with his team Pro Recco. (wpdworld.com, 24 Jan 2018)

He suffered a broken nose in Italy's first match of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, reappearing with a white protective face mask for Italy's second match against France. (ONS, 08 Aug 2016)

In early 2015 he was troubled by a groin injury. (mondonuoto.it, 17 Feb 2015)

He injured his right wrist in May 2012 but recovered in time to compete at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (ivg.it, 29 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
In December 2019 he was part of the from the Italian men's water polo team that received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. The award was given in recognition of the team's gold medal win at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (wpdworld.com, 16 Dec 2019)

In 2012 he received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the CONI. (sicilia.coni.it, 17 Apr 2012)
Famous relatives
His partner Costanza di Camillo has represented Italy in artistic swimming and won silver in the team highlights event at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (albengacorsara.it, 09 Sep 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 14 Feb 2020)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (vanityfair.it, 28 Oct 2016)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He is a co-founder of Elite Water Polo Camp, a camp that offers children the chance to train with elite water polo players. (elitewaterpolocamp.com, 25 Nov 2019)