Scroll for more

Athletes

Mateusz
Sawrymowicz
PolandPoland, POL
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 April 1987
Height
185 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Szczecin, POL
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, Polish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He was signed up for swimming lessons at age five, and began competing in open water swimming in 2013.
Why this sport?
His father enrolled him for swimming lessons.

General Interest

Nicknames
Sawrym (gs24.pl, 15 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, longboarding, kiteboarding, tennis, following other sports. (Facebook page, 27 Jul 2018; weszlo.fm, 09 Aug 2018)
Injuries
In late 2009 he tore the anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] in his right knee after slipping on ice. He required surgery and did not return to the water until March 2010. (plywanie.net, 01 Aug 2011; se.pl, 11 Jan 2010)

He missed the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy, because of mononucleosis. (sport.wp.pl, 17 Jun 2009)
Awards and honours
He was named 2007 European Male Swimmer of the Year by Swimming World Magazine. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 14 Dec 2007)
Other sports
He has competed in open water swimming at international level, and in triathlon at national level in Poland. (Facebook page, 12 Jul 2017; radioszczecin.pl, 09 Jul 2017; triathlon-lipiany.pl, 21 Jun 2018)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He took a break from the sport after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and eventually decided to retire from swimming. (weszlo.fm, 09 Aug 2018)

RETURNING TO POLAND
In 2014 he moved back to Poland after four years training in Los Angeles, CA, United States of America. "I could not stand it financially, as all the time I was accompanied by pressure that if I got injured I would lose my only source of income. Los Angeles has many legends that are just myths." (przegladsportowy.pl, 22 Oct 2014)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He decided to get involved in coaching children at swimming camps, introducing them to swimming techniques and improving their skills. He has also served as a personal swimming coach at Floating Arena in Szczecin, Poland. (Facebook page, 27 Jul 2018; 14 Mar 2018; weszlo.fm, 09 Aug 2018)