Scroll for more

Athletes

Marton
Vamos
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 June 1992
Height
202 cm
Weight
103 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 2003.
Why this sport?
Some of his school classmates played water polo and that encouraged him to also try it.
Club / Team
Ferencvarosi TC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Left

General Interest

Nicknames
Marcika, Marci (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014; Facebook profile, 21 May 2014)
Hobbies
Football. (vlv.hu, 01 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (origo.hu, 10 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo player Tamas Kasas. (origo.hu, 10 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2018 World League Super Finals in Budapest, Hungary, and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. (fina.org, 23 Jun 2018, 27 Jul 2017)

In 2016 his teammates in the Hungarian national team named him Player of the Year. (vizilabda-szolnok.hu, 11 Jan 2017)

He was named Player of the Tournament at the 2011 World Junior Championships in Volos, Greece. (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)

He received the 2010 Ivan Szalay Award, which is given to the best junior player in Hungary each year. (vlv.hu, 13 May 2013)