Scroll for more

Athletes

Marton
Szívós
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1981
Height
192 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1992.
Why this sport?
"For me water polo is not about getting into the record books. I play water polo because I love it and there is no better feeling than winning, and if you play for Hungary this joy is almost continuous."
Club / Team
Racionet Honved: Hungary
Name of coach
Lajos Vad [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Marci (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)
Hobbies
Fishing, going to cinema. (vlv.hu, 01 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In April 2014 he began to suffer chest pains during a match in Budapest, Hungary. He was taken to hospital where he was diagnosed as having suffered a heart attack. He required surgery but recovered in time to compete at the 2014 European Championships in Budapest three months later. (vlv.hu, 04 Jan 2015; nemzetisport.hu, 05 Apr 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (szivosmarton.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

In 2012 he received the honorary title National Defence from the Hungarian Ministry of Defence. (szivosmarton.hu, 11 Sep 2012)

He received the 2008/09 Water Polo Strider Gold Award, given to the leading scorer of the OB 1 in Hungary. (szivosmarton.hu, 23 Apr 2010)
Famous relatives
His grandfather and his father both represented Hungary in water polo at the Olympic Games. His grandfather Istvan won a gold medal in both 1952 and 1956, while his father Istvan claimed gold in 1976. (Guardian Unlimited, 05 May 2004)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
He retired from playing for the Hungarian national team after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (nemzetisport.hu, 31 Dec 2016)

SEVERED FINGER
At age four he suffered a serious hand injury. "A deck chair leg slipped out of gear somehow and got caught in my hand. It was a pain that ripped my finger out of my hands at the joint." His mother kept calm, disinfected the area and took him to hospital where doctors sewed the finger back on. He does not feel any pain from the childhood injury. (borsonline.hu, 19 Oct 2015)