Scroll for more

Athletes

Martina
De Memme
ItalyItaly, ITA
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 August 1991
Height
175 cm
Family
Husband Fabrizio Antonelli
Languages
Italian
Higher education
Agricultural Studies - University of Pisa: Italy

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
CS Esercito [ITA] / Nuoto Livorno [ITA]:
Name of coach
Fabrizio Antonelli [national, husband], ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Mad Marti (quilivorno.it, 21 Jul 2011)
Hero / Idol
Italian swimmer Massimiliano Rosolino. (mondonuoto.it, 22 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She sustained a shoulder injury in 2016. (swimbiz.it, 22 Mar 2017)
Awards and honours
She was flag bearer for Italy at the opening ceremony of the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (mondonuoto.it, 03 Jul 2015)
Other sports
She has represented Italy in swimming, and was part of the women's 4x200m freestyle relay team that placed 13th at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 10 Feb 2020; oasport.it, 18 Jul 2018)
Famous relatives
Her husband Fabrizio Antonelli has served as a national coach of the Italian swimming team. (questionedistile.gazzetta.it, 20 May 2018; ansa.it, 24 Jul 2018)