Scroll for more

Athletes

Martin
Wolfram
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 January 1992
Height
164 cm
Weight
58 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Dresden, GER
Occupation
Armed Services, Athlete
Languages
English, German

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
He tried swimming but was unsuccessful so his mother suggested he try diving. "Diving is such a great combination of power and elegance. Because I am relatively small and dynamic, I am suited perfectly for the 10m platform."
Club / Team
Dresdener SC 1898: Germany
Name of coach
Boris Rozenberg [club]; Lutz Buschkow [national]

General Interest

Nicknames
Diving Wolfman (Facebook page, 27 Mar 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 10m platform at the 2015 European Championships in Rostock, Germany. (bild.de, 15 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
German diver Sascha Klein (dresden.de, 01 Jul 2016)
Injuries
In 2018 he missed the German championships and a World Cup event in the People's Republic of China after sustaining a back injury at a Grand Prix in Canada. (dnn.de, 22 May 2018)

In November 2016 he underwent shoulder surgery. He returned to non-water based training in early 2017 but was forced to take another break with pain in his shoulder in March 2017. Due to the injury he was unable to compete at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. In October 2017 he made his comeback at the Methodik Trophy in Leipzig, Germany. (dnn.de, 08 Oct 2017; zeit.de, 18 Jul 2017; dnn.de, 30 Mar 2017)

He was troubled by pain in his biceps [arm] while competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (spox.com, 22 Nov 2016)

In November 2013 he had an operation on his left shoulder and was unable to compete at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (sport1.de, 13 Jun 2015; Facebook page, 27 Mar 2015)

In 2012 he needed surgery on his right shoulder after he dislocated it twice and cracked his biceps fibre at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (welt.de, 29 Jul 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 European Championships in Edinburgh, Scotland. (dnn.de, 22 May 2018)