Scroll for more

Athletes

Marta
Bach
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 February 1993
Height
176 cm
Residence
Mataró, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Catalan, Spanish
Higher education
Pharmacy - University of Barcelona: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age nine.
Why this sport?
Swimming was good for her back, and she got involved in water polo as her older brother was already playing the sport. "I liked to work more in a team than in an individual sport."
Club / Team
CN Mataro: Spain
Name of coach
Marina Zablith [club], BRA; Miguel Angel Oca [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Spain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Eindhoven, NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Martona (esportiumaresme.cat, 07 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
Alongside her teammates in the Spanish national team, she received the Extraordinary Medal for Sports Merit from the Spanish Swimming Federation in recognition of the bronze medal they won at the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 04 Oct 2018)

In 2012 and 2013 she was named Athlete of the Year in Mataro, Spain, sharing the award on both occasions with her international teammate Roser Tarrago. She also claimed the award in 2018. (mataro.cat, 05 Dec 2018; cnmataro.cat, 12 Apr 2014; lavanguardia.com, 23 Mar 2013)
Famous relatives
Her brother Pau Bach has represented Spain in water polo. (lesportiudecatalunya.cat, 25 Dec 2015)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (esportiumaresme.cat, 07 Dec 2017)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
She has spent time studying nutrition and dietetics. (esportiumaresme.cat, 07 Dec 2017)