Scroll for more

Athletes

Maro
Jokovic
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 October 1987
Height
203 cm
Weight
96 kg
Family
Wife Maria, daughters Sofia, Laura and Gloria
Residence
Dubrovnik, CRO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Croatian, English
Higher education
Marketing - University of Dubrovnik: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age seven at the Gusar club near Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Why this sport?
"In the summer, it was normal for all of us to swim in the pool which was in the sea and set up for water polo. That fun summer game became more serious when that autumn I signed up with a club as a youth player, and it was the beginning of a long and successful career."
Club / Team
Olympiacos SFP: Piraeus, GRE
Name of coach
Thodoris Vlachos [club], GRE; Ivica Tucak [national], CRO
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Croatia
Opponent
Spain
Tournament
World League
Location
Novi Sad, SRB

General Interest

Nicknames
Joke (NOC, 17 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Reading. (fina.org, 09 Jul 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (tokyo2020.org, 04 May 2020)
Most influential person in career
His parents, and Croatian water polo player Ognjen Krzic. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Croatian water polo player Ognjen Krzic. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Injuries
In 2009 he suffered from partial thrombosis of his subclavian vein, which caused swelling in his left arm. He was out for seven months. (24sata.hr, 27 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named 2019 Croatian Water Polo Player of the Year following a vote held by Croatian newspaper Vecernji list. (narod.hr, 23 Oct 2019)

He was named in the Media All Star Team of the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (fina.org, 27 Jul 2019)

In 2016 he was honoured with the Order of the Croatian Interlace. (hrt.hr, 05 Dec 2016)

Swimming World Magazine named him 2012 Water Polo Player of the Year. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 08 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (tokyo2020.org, 04 May 2020)

Related content