Scroll for more

Athletes

Mark
Papp
HungaryHungary, HUN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 January 1994
Height
185 cm
Family
Partner Noemi Palfi
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Sports Science - University of Debrecen: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four and took up the sport competitively at age six.
Why this sport?
His parents encouraged him to take up the sport.
Club / Team
BVSC Zuglo: Hungary
Name of coach
Gabor Gellert [national]

General Interest

Nicknames
Papi (Instagram profile, 05 Nov 2018)
Hobbies
Cooking. (Instagram profile, 05 Nov 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fina-budapest2017.com, 13 Feb 2017)
Awards and honours
He was named an Excellent Athlete of 2017/18 by the University of Debrecen in Hungary. (haon.hu, 27 Sep 2018)
Other sports
He has competed in pool swimming for the University of Debrecen in Hungary. (haon.hu, 28 Dec 2017)

Related content