Scroll for more

Athletes

Maria
Shurochkina
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 June 1995
Height
164 cm
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Psychology - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She got involved in artistic swimming in 2002 in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her mother took her to a swimming pool, where she began training.
Club / Team
MGFSO: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Tatiana Pokrovskaya [national], RUS; Yekaterina Piskareva [personal], RUS; Yelena Polyanskaya [personal], RUS
Training Regime
In the morning she does acrobatics, dancing and gymnastics exercises in a gym. In the afternoon and evening she has two training sessions in water.

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Masha (Facebook profile, 11 Jun 2019)
Hobbies
Music, reading books, going to the theatre. (teamrussia.pro, 26 May 2019; rsport.ria.ru, 19 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning team gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (womanhit.ru, 09 Jan 2019)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic swimmer Natalia Ishchenko, Spanish artistic swimmer Gemma Mengual, French artistic swimmer Virginie Dedieu. (bm24.ru, 22 Feb 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I always want to try something new." (teamrussia.pro, 26 May 2019)
Awards and honours
In recognition of the gold medal she won at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 27 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
Her father Vladimir Shurochkin and her sister Nyusha are well-known Russian singers. (womanhit.ru, 09 Jan 2019; ok-magazine.ru, 25 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (teamrussia.pro, 26 May 2019)
Other information
DANCE SCHOOL
In 2017 she opened a dance school in Moscow, Russian Federation. (ru.hellomagazine.com, 07 Jun 2017)

Related content