Scroll for more

Athletes

María Eduarda
Miccuci
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 June 1995
Height
167 cm
Weight
54 kg
Residence
Rio de Janeiro, BRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, Portuguese
Higher education
Statistics - National School of Statistical Sciences [ENCE]: Rio de Janeiro, BRA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She used to do swimming until she was introduced to synchronised swimming in Joao Pessoa, Brazil. When she moved back to Rio de Janeiro, she started training with the Fluminense club.
Club / Team
Fluminense: Rio de Janeiro, BRA
Name of coach
Magali Cremona [club]; Maura Xavier [national]

General Interest

Nicknames
Duda (cob.org.br, 21 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Listening to music, skateboarding, playing the guitar. (cob.org.br, 21 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in the final of the duet free routine at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (esportevibe.com.br, 01 May 2016)
Hero / Idol
Spanish synchronised swimmer Gemma Mengual. (cob.org.br, 21 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Pain is temporary, quitting lasts forever." (cob.org.br, 21 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
In July 2016 she took part in the torch relay for the 2016 Olympic Games, in the city of her birth, Campos dos Goytacazes, Brazil. (campos.rj.gov.br, 29 Jul 2016)

She and her partner Luisa Borges were named 2015 Synchronised Swimmers of the Year by the Brazilian Olympic Committee. (brasil2016.gov.br, 14 Dec 2015)