Scroll for more

Athletes

María
Betancourt
VenezuelaVenezuela, VEN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 December 1994
Height
160 cm
Residence
Maracay, VEN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Psychology - Bicentenary University of Aragua: Turmero, VEN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age nine.
Club / Team
Lara: Venezuela
Name of coach
Maria Jimenez [club]; Carlos Yzturiz [club]

General Interest

Nicknames
Marucha (laprensalara.com.ve, 17 Jun 2015)
Injuries
She injured her wrist in February 2015 after she was involved in a car accident. She had surgery the following month and was unable to train for 12 weeks. (TeleAragua, 12 Jul 2015; laprensalara.com.ve, 17 Jun 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 26 Jul 2018)