Scroll for more

Athletes

Maria
Baklakova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 March 1997
Height
170 cm
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Chaikovsky, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Chaikovsky State Institute of Physical Education: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age five in Chaikovsky, Russian Federation.
Club / Team
Delfin: Chaikovsky, RUS

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Masha (chaiknet.ru, 25 Mar 2016)
Injuries
In 2015 she suffered a back injury and returned to training in early 2016. (chaikovskie.ru, 25 Mar 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 28 Dec 2017; Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Ekaterina has also represented the Russian Federation in swimming, and holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. Her late brother Ivan Baklakov held the title of Master of Sport in swimming in the Russian Federation. (russwimming.ru, 29 Dec 2011; russwimming.ru, 23 Jun 2012; gazeta.ru, 24 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Other information
TRAGIC ACCIDENT
In July 2018 her brother Ivan was killed in a car accident while driving in the Perm region of the Russian Federation. Maria was a passenger in the car and sustained serious injuries to her head and neck. (gazeta.ru, 24 Jul 2018; swimswam.com, 31 Jul 2018)