Scroll for more

Athletes

Margaret
Steffens
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 June 1993
Height
173 cm
Residence
Palo Alto, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Engineering, Science - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at an early age.
Why this sport?
She comes from a family of water polo players.
Club / Team
UVSE: Hungary
Name of coach
Adam Krikorian [national], USA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Maggie (Facebook profile, 29 Jul 2018)
Hero / Idol
Serbian water polo player Filip Filipovic. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Champions aren't made in the gyms. Champions are made from something deep down inside them. A desire, a dream, a vision." [Muhammad Ali] (Facebook page, 10 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2018 Women's Water Polo World Cup in Surgut, Russian Federation. (fina.org, 09 Sep 2018)

She was named MVP by the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] in 2017. (usawaterpolo.org, 2017)

She was named MVP at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (usawaterpolo.org, 2017; rio2016.com, 19 Aug 2016)

In 2012 and 2014 she was named Female Water Polo Athlete of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Dec 2014)

She was named MVP of the 2014 World League Super Final. (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Dec 2014)

In 2014 she was named in the Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches [ACWPC] All-American first team, the All-Mountain Pacific Sports Federation [MPSF] first team, the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Championships All-Tournament team and the MPSF Championships All-Tournament team. (gostanford.com, 2014)

In 2013 she was named in the ACWPC All-American first team and the All-MPSF first team. (gostanford.com, 2014)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Jessica won medals in water polo at the Olympic Games in 2008 [silver] and 2012 [gold]. Her uncle Peter Schnugg was selected in the US squad for the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow but did not compete as the United States of America boycotted the event. Her father Carlos competed in water polo for Puerto Rico at the Pan American Games. (gostanford.com, 2014; 3wiresports.com, 28 Feb 2012; sports-reference.com, 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (teamusa.org, 14 May 2017)
Other information
TIME ABROAD
In 2018 she began playing for the UVSE club in Hungary. "I never, ever thought I'd play in Hungary - I didn't really know it was much of an option. There is a heartbeat for water polo here and I just love that. Hopefully, it opens the door for future players to come play here." (nytimes.com, 04 May 2018)