Scroll for more

Athletes

Margalida
Crespí
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 August 1990
Height
170 cm
Weight
55 kg
Residence
Palma de Mallorca, ESP
Occupation
Athlete, Choreographer, Coach
Languages
Catalan, English, Spanish
Higher education
Education - Autonomous University of Barcelona: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age six,
Why this sport?
Her father was encouraged by his doctors to swim so he could fix his back problems. He took her with him to the pool.

International Debut

Year
2008
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Marga (cronometrodeportivo.es, 06 Feb 2013)
Injuries
She was suffering from muscular problems in September 2014, forcing her to take a break from competition. (ultimahora.es, 19 Aug 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Before competition she likes listening to Coldplay and visualising herself coming out to swim. (bcn2013.com, 14 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competition in 2015 and is now a coach. (rfen.es, 15 Sep 2015)

NATIONAL COACH
She was one of the national coaches for the Colombian national synchronised swimming team that managed to qualify the duo of Monica Arango and Estefania Alvarez to the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ultimahora.es, 07 Mar 2016)

HIATUS
Following the 2014 European Championships, she decided to take a break from competition and joined Cirque du Soleil's training base in Canada. "After the European Championships, I went on a vacation and when I came back, in September, I realised that I didn't feel like going back to the pool." (libertaddigital.com, 10 Jan 2015)