Scroll for more

Athletes

Marco
Orsi
ItalyItaly, ITA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 December 1990
Height
189 cm
Residence
Bologna, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Police Officer
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
His parents enrolled him and his twin sisters in swimming lessons. He was inspired by the prospect of competing at the Olympic Games.
Club / Team
Fiamme Oro [ITA] / Circolo Nuoto UISP [ITA]:
Name of coach
Roberto Odaldi [personal]
Training Regime
Each week he has eight or nine training sessions in the water, and two or three training sessions in the gym.

General Interest

Nicknames
Bomber, L'Orso di Budrio [The Bear from Budrio] (Instagram profile, 05 Aug 2018; oasport.it, 17 Dec 2017; Facebook profile, 12 Dec 2018)
Hobbies
Fashion, travelling, electronics, information technology. (rio2016.coni.it, 01 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 100m individual medley at the 2017 European Short Course Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark. (crisalidepress.it, 24 Jun 2019)
Hero / Idol
Italian swimmers Massimiliano Rosolino and Filippo Magnini. (iisgbruno.gov.it, 19 Mar 2018)
Injuries
In early 2018 he fainted and hit his head on a table, resulting in him missing that year's Italian national championships. (sportfair.it, 13 Apr 2018)

In early 2016 he suffered from cytomegalovirus [a common virus] which disrupted his training schedule. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 15 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (crisalidepress.it, 24 Jun 2019)
Other information
SOCIAL MEDIA
He enjoys using social media to interact with his fans. "I like to share the moments of my day by publishing photos, videos and stories with my followers and fans. With some of them a real harmony has been created. They write to me, they support me during the competitions, they ask me for advice and I like to answer them. By now we have created a human relationship and not just a virtual one." (crisalidepress.it, 24 Jun 2019)