Scroll for more

Athletes

Marc-Antoine
Olivier
FranceFrance, FRA
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 June 1996
Height
188 cm
Family
Partner Oceane Cassignol
Residence
Montpellier, FRA
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age seven in Denain, France, and took up open water swimming at age 15.
Why this sport?
His father and brother were both swimmers. Once he joined a prospects training centre in Rouen, France, he was invited by coach Eric Boissiere to try open water swimming. "I liked the adaptation aspect and the strategy game of open water swimming. It is not always the best swimmer who wins, but who plays better his options."
Club / Team
Dunkerque Natation: France
Name of coach
Philippe Lucas [personal], FRA, from 2015
Training Regime
He trains in the water twice a day, six days a week in Montpellier, France. He also has gym sessions twice a week, and does running.

General Interest

Nicknames
Marco (bfmtv.com, 16 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 5km event at the 2012 European Junior Championships in Kocaeli, Turkey. (sport24.lefigaro.fr, 16 Jul 2019)
Injuries
In December 2017 he sustained a crack in his sacrum bone while competing at the 2017 World Military Championships. (lemonde.fr, 16 Jul 2019; clicanoo.re, 31 Dec 2017)

He sustained an injury to his bicep muscle at the beginning of the 2017/18 season. The injury forced him to stop training for two months. (lavoixdunord.fr, 30 May 2018; lemonde.fr, 15 Jul 2019)

His training was disrupted ahead of the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, after he was diagnosed with a bone marrow oedema in his left foot two weeks before the start of the competition. He went on to win two gold medals and a bronze at the championships. (dicodusport.fr, 19 Aug 2017, 05 Dec 2017; fina.org, 01 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I want to make history in my sport." (sport24.lefigaro.fr, 16 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2017 Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming League [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 22 Jan 2018)

He was presented with the 2017 International Swimming Federation [FINA] Best Male Open Water Swimmer Award. (fina.org, 02 Dec 2017)

He was named Knight of the Order of Merit by the French government in 2016. (legifrance.gouv.fr, 01 Dec 2016)
Other sports
He represented France in swimming at the 2015 European Short Course Championships in Netanya, Israel. (SportsDeskOnline, 26 Oct 2020)
Milestones
He became the first French male open water swimmer to win a world title when he claimed gold in the 5km open water event at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 05 Jun 2018; fina.org, 01 Dec 2017)
Famous relatives
His partner Oceane Cassignol has represented France in open water swimming, and won gold as part of the 5km mixed relay team at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (lavoixdunord.fr, 28 May 2020; SportsDeskOnline, 20 Oct 2020)
Ambitions
To become Olympic champion in open water swimming. (ffnatation.fr, 20 Nov 2017)
Other information
FOLLOWING LUCAS
In 2015 he relocated to Narbonne, France, to train under the guidance of French coach Philippe Lucas. "My results were not good enough. I knew I had the level but could not do something big. It was when I began training with Lucas that I started telling myself that I could reach the highest level." In 2017 he again followed Lucas when the coach relocated from Narbonne to Montpellier, France. (dicodusport.fr, 05 Dec 2017; midilibre.fr, 12 Dec 2017)