Scroll for more

Athletes

Manila
Flamini
ItalyItaly, ITA
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 September 1987
Height
167 cm
Family
Husband Marco Bolognesi
Residence
Rome, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 10.
Why this sport?
Her swimming coach suggested she should try the sport.
Club / Team
Fiamme Oro Roma [ITA] / Unicusano Aurelia Nuoto [ITA]:
Name of coach
Rossella Pibiri [Unicusano]; Roberta Farinelli [Unicusano], ITA; Patrizia Giallombardo [national], ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Tigre [Tiger]. (ilsecoloxix.it, 17 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Music, travel. (rio2016.coni.it, 01 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you can dream it, you can do it." (manilaflamini.com, 01 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She and her teammate Giorgio Minisini received a special acknowledgement from the Italian Interior Ministry after winning gold in the duet technical routine at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (questionedistile.gazzetta.it, 30 Sep 2017)
Milestones
She won Italy's first world title in artistic swimming, claiming gold alongside her partner Giorgio Minisini in the duet technical routine at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 23 Jan 2019; ansa.it, 17 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (oasport.it, 21 Oct 2017)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She runs the 'Synchro Future Champs Retreat', an artistic swimming camp in Italy. The inaugural camp took place in 2016 and was held at the Acquadream swimming pool in Palazzolo sull'Oglio, Italy. (manilaflamini.com, 21 Aug 2016)

Related content