Scroll for more

Athletes

Luca
Leonardi
ItalyItaly, ITA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 January 1991
Height
191 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four and competing at age seven.
Club / Team
GS Fiamme Oro [ITA] / NC Azzurra 91 [ITA]:

General Interest

Nicknames
Leon (ilsecoloxix.it, 22 Aug 2014)
Injuries
He suffered a scaphoid fracture [wrist] and underwent surgery in May 2015. The injury prevented him from competing at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (questionedistile.gazzetta.it, 11 Jun 2015; oasport.it, 03 Nov 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Head high, feet on the ground." (nuotomalaspina.it, 2010)