Scroll for more

Athletes

Luca
Dotto
ItalyItaly, ITA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 April 1990
Height
190 cm
Family
Partner Greta Zuccarello
Residence
Rome, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Model
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming lessons at age five.
Why this sport?
His mother was a swimming coach, and his parents enrolled him in swimming classes.
Club / Team
Larus Nuoto Roma [ITA] / Carabinieri [ITA]:
Name of coach
Claudio Rossetto [personal]

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Italy
Location
Portugal

General Interest

Nicknames
Kimi (gazzetta.it, 17 Sep 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (iodonna.it, 13 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Finnish Formula One driver Kimi Raikkonen, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (gazzetta.it, 17 Sep 2017; gqitalia.it, 27 Apr 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a foot injury in 2012. (sport.panorama.it, 23 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Greatness begins with small steps." (adnkronos.com, 10 Nov 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (vanityfair.it, 21 Dec 2017)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He runs Lucca Dotto Swim Academy in Italy. He has also worked as a model for Italian fashion company Armani. (Luca Dotto Swim Academy Instagram profile, 10 Jan 2020; technogym.com, 31 May 2019)